top of page

Privacy Policy

Psychotherapy In The City Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information that you provide to us while using our website, Psychotherapy In The City Inc. (this “Website”). Note that your personal information is only ever gathered with your consent, kept strictly confidential and used only for the purpose stated.  As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Psychotherapy In The City Inc.  does not collect personal information from you while browsing our website unless you willingly subscribe to a specific service where you are required to voluntarily submit personal information.  The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process

 

Certain information is automatically gathered whenever using the website but is not personal in nature and may include: resources browsed, searched and downloaded; the frequency and duration of visits, and your source Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. This information is gathered to ensure that we are able to continuously optimize and improve our website.

We do not disclose, sell, exchange or trade personal identifiable information to commercial mailing lists.

This Website contains links to other Websites. Please be aware that Psychotherapy In The City Inc.  is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave this website to read the privacy policies of each and every Website that collects personal identifiable information.

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use user cookies to improve our website’s functionality and, in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience or provide us with information regarding sessions.

Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Any personal identifiable information is stored and protected on servers with adequate security measures. We will cease all communication and use of personal identifiable information upon your request.

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law.  We may disclose information about our users when we believe, in good faith, that the disclosure is required by law.

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.  If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here prior to implementing the change, as such, Psychotherapy In The City Inc.  encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so you are informed on how your information is being protected and used.

If you have any concerns about the way that your personal information is being used, you can contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario which can be found here https://www.ipc.on.ca.

 

If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify the users of such changes using the personally identifiable information collected on this Website.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@psychotherapyinthecity.com

 

Photo Kira Foreman Tran smiling
bottom of page